Log in Learn More

Privacy Policy

 

Effective date: October 19, 2018

 

Section A: End User Information

The Information We Collect

When you interact with a portal or servers that uses the RevJet Corporation Services, we may collect information about your device(s) and the ads you view or click. The RevJet Corporation Services are designed to avoid collecting information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, or email address, but the information we collect does enable us to recognize your computer or other device over time. The information we collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Information about your device type (e.g. Apple Desktop, iPhone, Windows Desktop), your operating system type and version, your browser type (e.g. Chrome, Safari) and browser version.
  • Log information, including the IP address of your device, the website(s) you visited, the start/stop time of each browsing session, your time zone and postal code,
  • Information about cookies that may be present on your device. Cookies are small files that websites place on your computer as you browse the web. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some sites may not function properly if you disable cookies.
  • Information about ads you were served, or viewed, or clicked on, such as the type of ad, where the ad was served to you from, whether you clicked on it, and whether you visited the advertiser’s website.
  • Information that RevJet Corporation customers and other third parties (collectively, “Customers”) have collected and share with RevJet Corporation, such as information about user activity in their respective services that may identify anonymized  demographic or user interest information, to help make the ads served to you more relevant. 

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect to provide and improve RevJet Corporation Services, including for the following purposes:

  • Serving ads: Allowing Customers to automatically vary the creative content of ads they serve, and compare the results of different versions.
  • Ad Reporting and Conversions: Reporting to advertisers information about when and how users have been exposed to their ads, clicked on their ads, or visited their website, and reporting information to publishers of websites and apps about when and how ads on their sites and apps were shown and clicked on.
  • Providing and Improving Our Services: Auditing, researching, and analyzing data in order to maintain, protect, and improve our Services and develop new services, and to ensure that our technologies function properly.
  • When our use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you; and/or
  • When our use of your personal information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have (for example, where we are required to disclose personal information to a court or tax authority).
  • When our use of your personal information is in our legitimate interest as a commercial organization, as described above, you have a right to object to processing as explained in the section below titled “Contact Us”

RevJet Corporation will not combine the non-personally identifiable information collected to provide the RevJet Corporation Services with your personally-identifying information without your express consent.

How We Share the Information We Collect  

We share the aggregate or non-personally identifiable information we collect to provide and improve RevJet Corporation Services, as follows:

  • We share information with our advertiser Customers so that they can manage their advertising and choose the best ad for a particular audience. RevJet Corporation Customers are obligated to use the information they receive in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.
  • We share information about the use of our Services with RevJet Corporation Customers. For example, we provide reports showing how many users viewed or clicked on their ads. We also provide reports about the types of ads served, for example creatives, video ads, etc
  • We can share with partners who help with anti-fraud, quality, and security efforts to ensure the safety, security, privacy, and accuracy of the RevJet Corporation Services.
  • We share with data partners who help RevJet Corporation Customers to improve the performance of their advertisements.
  • We share information within our corporate machine learning system to improve our Services.

We also share information as described in Section C of this privacy policy.

Privacy Practices of RevJet Corporation Customers

RevJet Corporation requires RevJet Corporation Customers to comply with all applicable laws and regulations and to provide end users with notice of the collection of data for advertising purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We encourage all users to review the privacy policies of sites and apps they visit for information about those sites’ and apps’ data collection and use practices.

 

Section B: Data Collected from RevJet Corporation Customers

Personal Information

To become a RevJet Corporation Customer, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, including your name, email address, physical address, phone number, and company name. Registration information is used to provide the RevJet Corporation Services and to send promotional information about the RevJet Corporation Services, if you choose to receive such information. To opt in to receiving promotional information, please follow the instructions in any of our promotional emails or contact us at all.dataprotection@revjet.com . If you wish to delete your account, you may do so by contacting all.dataprotection@revjet.com.

Web Log Information

When you visit our websites, our servers automatically record certain information in our log files. This web log information includes your IP address, browser type, browser version, operating system type and version, the referring web page, pages visited, and cookie information. Like many websites, we use web log information, along with cookies, pixels, and similar technologies, to operate our websites, better understand how they are used, resolve technical problems, and enhance your experience on our sites.

Cookies are small files that websites place on your computer as you browse the web. A pixel is a small amount of code on a web page and is often used in connection with cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some sites may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may disclose information about RevJet Corporation Customers when necessary to provide the RevJet Corporation Services to them, such as for account inquiries or verification, or to enable participation in certain features of our service.

Cookies and Opt-Out

We use Cookies, Web Beacons, and other technologies to collect and use Anonymous Information. Our Cookies are not specific to any of our Clients. Accordingly, if you choose to opt-out of our Cookie for any RevJet Client, you will be opted out for all RevJet Clients. If you would like to opt out of our use of Cookies for these purposes there is a simple procedure to follow that is set forth below. Note that if you do opt out, RevJet will issue an opt out Cookie to you that will enable us to identify your opt out choice. If you block or delete this opt out Cookie, then we will not be able to identify your opt out choice

If you decide to opt out of our targeted advertising, then our Clients will not be able to use your Anonymous Information to test their advertising creatives and the ads we deliver to you on behalf of our Clients will not be targeted based on your preferences. Instead, these ads will be delivered to you based only on the types of Anonymous Information that is automatically transmitted when an ad request is received by our ad servers. The Anonymous Information that is automatically transmitted may include your device type, browser type, Internet service provider, information about the general content of the Property displayed on your browser, and other Anonymous Information provided by the Property. When you opt out, we will deliver an opt out Cookie to you that will enable our systems to know that you have opted out and to refrain from assigning other unique identifiers to you in the future. Please note, however, that if you erase or otherwise alter your browser's cookie file (including upgrading certain browsers) or use a new or different browser, you may need to opt out again.

You may manage your preferences for receiving Interest Based Advertising from RevJet clients here: www.revjet.com/optout.

To opt out of Interest Based Advertising in mobile applications, follow the instructions below:

- To opt out on an iOS device, please see: http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074

- To opt out on an Android device, please see: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

 

Do Not Track and Behavioral Tracking

RevJet honors do not track signals and does not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Section C: General Information

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us and our RevJet Corporation Customers in the United States and abroad. You agree that we may share the information we collect with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your information only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, you agree that we may preserve or disclose information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect the rights or property of RevJet Corporation, RevJet Corporation Customers, users of our technology, or clients.

We may also share information when we have your consent to do so as set forth in this Agreement.

RevJet may be required to share EU and Swiss personal data in response to lawful requests from public authorities including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.

Information Provided by Third Parties

We may receive information about you from third parties, including RevJet Corporation Customers, data partners, and our corporate family. This information may include, for example, browser cookie IDs associated with your device(s), demographic or interest data from the sites you visit, and content viewed or actions taken on a website or app.

Information Collected by Others

Please be advised that we do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party, including, but not limited to, RevJet Corporation Customers and any website or service that links to or from our website or the RevJet Corporation Services. We require RevJet Corporation Customers to maintain a privacy policy that fully and accurately discloses their data collection practices, but we cannot control the actions of RevJet Corporation Customers, so please be sure to review the privacy policies of any websites that you may use. This site may contain links to other sites. RevJet Corporation is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other sites. When you leave our site or view a portion of a third party’s site through our site, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of each such site. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by RevJet Corporation.

Confidentiality and Security

RevJet Corporation has implemented reasonable security measures in order to protect both personal and non-personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you by posting notice of these changes on our website home page and in this Privacy Policy.

Changes in Corporate Structure

In the event that RevJet Corporation is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Our Global Operations

RevJet Inc complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. RevJet Inc has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

 

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, RevJet Inc commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact RevJet Inc at: all.dataprotection@revjet.com

 

RevJet Inc has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. If your complaint is not resolved by these actions, in limited situations, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

 

Privacy Shield participants are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission and other authorized statutory bodies. Under certain circumstances, participants may be liable for the transfer of personal information from the EU or Switzerland to third parties outside the US. Learn more about Privacy Shield here .

 

Fair Information Practices

 

In order to comply with Fair Information Practices principles articulated by the Federal Trade Commission (https://www.ftc.gov/reports/privacy-online-fair-information-practices-electronic-marketplace-federal-trade-commission) RevJet will notify users of this website who have provided an email address to us via this website via email within 7 business days, should a data breach occur.

 

RevJet also agrees to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Consent to Data Processing and Transfer

When you use or interact with any of the RevJet Corporation Services, including by using websites or applications that have integrated the RevJet Corporation Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. This includes any information you choose to provide that is deemed sensitive under applicable law.

Irrespective of which country you live in, you authorize us to use your information in, and as a result to transfer it to and store it in, the United States and any other country where we, our service providers, and our RevJet Corporation Customers operate. Privacy and data protection laws in some of these countries may vary from the laws in the country where you live.

 

CalOPPA

 

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) requires a person or company in the United States that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

In compliance with CalOPPA, RevJet agrees that users can visit this website anonymously.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this policy, or inquiries or requests regarding your information, please contact us at all.dataprotection@revjet.com. You have the right to request access to, and correction or deletion of, any of your personally-identifiable data in the possession of RevJet Corporation, and to prohibit or request restriction of  RevJet’s storage or processing of such information when (i) you contest the accuracy of the data; (ii) the use is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the data; (iii) we no longer need the personal information for the relevant purposes, but we require it for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to our personal information use justified on our legitimate interests verification as to whether we have a compelling interest to continue to use your data.

We can continue to use your personal information following a request for restriction, where:

  • we have your consent; or
  • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to RevJet’s processing of such information, without affecting the lawfulness of RevJet’s processing based on your consent before the time of withdrawal.  You also have the right to request that we delete your information.  We are not required to comply with your request to erase personal information if the processing of your personal information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

 

In your message to us requesting the review, correction or deletion of your data, or a restriction on processing your data, please indicate the right you would like to exercise and the information that you would like to access, review, correct, or delete.

 

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

 

For Privacy Shield inquiries, please include “Privacy Shield” in the subject of your message.